Privacy statement Pearl Music Europe B.V.

Pearl Music Europe B.V. highly values the protection of your personal data. We process your personal data with the utmost care. This privacy statement informs you how we handle your personal data.

Personal data that we process

Pearl Music Europe B.V. processes your personal data as you use our services and/or because you have provided us wit

  • First name and last name

  • Gender

  • Address

  • Telephone number

  • E-mail address

  • Financial details (bank account number, quotations, invoices)

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/ or service does not have the intention to collect data about visitors to the website who are younger than 16 years, unless they have the consent of their parents or guardians. We cannot however verify if a visitor to the website is older than 16 years. We encourage parents to become involved in the online activities of their children, so as to prevent personal data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@spam-protectpearleurope.com, and we will delete this data.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Pearl Music Europe B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To process your payments

  • To send our newsletters and/or advertising folders

  • To contact you by telephone or e- mail you if this is necessary to perform our services

  • To inform you about changes to our services and products

  • To provide you with goods and services

  • Pearl Music Europe B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax returns.

Automated individual decision-making

Pearl Music Europe B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing if they concern matters that can have (significant) consequences for natural persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without the intervention of a natural person (e.g. a Pearl Music Europe B.V. employee).

Data retention period

Pearl Music Europe B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Pearl Music Europe B.V. does not sell your data to third parties and only discloses it if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or comparable technology we use

Pearl Music Europe B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not breach your privacy. A cookie is a simple, small file that is sent when you visit the website for the first time and stored by your browser on the hard disk of your computer, your tablet or smartphone. The cookies we use are necessary for the proper technical performance of the website to guarantee a user-friendly visit. They ensure that the website functions properly and remember your personal preferences. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can refuse cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

Accessing, correcting or deleting personal data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Pearl Music Europe B.V and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have in your computer file to you or another organisation specified by you.

If you wish to exercise your right of objection and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please submit a specified request to info@spam-protectpearleurope.com.

To ensure that the request for access to this data has been submitted by you, we kindly ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. To protect your privacy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) in this copy. We will respond as quickly as possible, but no later than within four weeks, to your request.

Pearl Music Europe B.V. would like to inform you of your right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done using the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Pearl Music Europe B.V. takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you are under the impression that your personal data is not properly protected or there are indications of data abuse, please contact our customer service via info@spam-protectpearleurope.com.

Contact

For questions and/or remarks regarding this privacy statement, please contact:

Pearl Music Europe B.V.
Craenakker 28
5951 CC Belfeld, NL
+ 31 (0)77 – 308 14 00

Changes to this privacy statement

The way in which we process personal data, and the composition or quantity of data that we process, may change. We therefore reserve the right to modify this privacy statement. This statement was last modified on 06-06-2018.